Wednesday, August 20 |
|
7:00pm – 10:00pm | Registration and Get together: Atrium Hotel 18700 MacArthur Blvd |
Thursday, August 21 |
|
8:00am - 8:45am | Registration: SSPA 2142 |
8:45am - 9:00 am | Welcome Address by Jean-Claude Falmagne |
9:00am - 12:30pm | SESSION 1: Chair: Donald Saari |
9:00am -10:00am | Invited Address: Donald Saari �Symmetries and Other Data Structures� |
10:00am -10:30am | Coffee Break/Registration SSPA 2142 |
10:30am - 11:30am | Invited Address: Olivier Hudry �Links Between Some Tournament Solutions� |
11:30am - 12:30pm | Invited Address: Fred Roberts "Voting, Meta-Search and Bioconsensus" |
12:30pm - 2:00pm | LUNCH |
2:00pm - 4:00pm | SYMPOSIUM: MEDIA THEORY Chair: Sergei Ovchinnikov |
Sergei Ovchinnikov: “ Media Theory – Examples and Representations” |
|
David Eppstein: "Algorithms for Media" |
|
Yung-Fong Hsu and Michel Regenwetter: �The Tuning In and Out Model: A Random Walk and its Application to A Presidential Election Survey� |
|
4:00pm - 4:30pm | Coffee Break SSPA 2142 |
4:30pm - 6:30pm | SESSION 2: Chair: Robert E. Jamison |
4:30pm - 5:30pm | Bernard Fichet: �The Twenty Two Minimal Dichotomy Decompositions of the Equilateral Distance on Five Points� |
5:30pm - 6:00pm | Open Session: Random Talks |
7:00pm – 10:00pm | Banquet Dinner: Kitayama Japanese Restaurant Newport Beach |
Friday, August 22 |
|
9:00am - 12:30pm | SESSION 1: Chair: Kenneth Bogart |
9:00am - 10:00am | Invited Address: Kenneth Bogart �Interval Orders and their Higher Dimensional Analogs� |
10:00am - 10:30am | Coffee Break SSPA 2142 |
10:30am - 11:30am | Invited Address: Robert E. Jamison �Trees Invariant Under a Half-Turn� |
11:30am - 12:30am | Invited Address: Edwin Diday �Tessellation of Concepts by Spatial Clustering in Symbolic Data Analysis� |
12:30pm - 2:00pm | LUNCH |
2:00pm - 4:00pm | SYMPOSIUM: ORDER POLYTOPES Chair: Jean-Paul Doignon |
Sergei Ovchinnikov: �Weak Order Cubical Complexes� |
|
Samuel Fiorini: �Turning Factor-Critical graphs into Facets of the Linear Ordering Polytope� |
|
Reinhard Suck: �Categorical Judgement in the Random Utility� Framework� |
|
4:00pm - 4:30pm | Coffee Break SSPA 2142 |
4:30pm - 6:00pm | SESSION 2: Chair: Michel Regenwetter |
4:30pm – 5:00pm | Mireille Gettler Summa: �Distribution Analysis on Gene Arrays Through Symbolic Data Analysis� |
5:00pm – 5:30pm | Patrice Bertrand: �On Interval-families, Transitive Orientations and Gall� Arc-equivalence in Graphs� |
5:30pm - 6:00pm | Alex Grossman: "A Rank-based Classification Method Applied to Biiological Sequence Data" |
6:00pm - 6:30pm | Open Session: Random Talks |
Saturday, August 23 |
|
9:00am -12:30am | SESSION 1: CHAIR: MEL JANOWITZ |
9:00am - 10:00 am | Invited Address: Mel Janowitz �A Natural Classification of Isotone Real Mappings� |
10:00am -10:30 am | Coffee Break SSPA 2142 |
10:30am -11:30 am | Invited Address: Marc Pirlot �Preferences for Multi-Attributed Alternatives: Traces, Dominance, and Numerical Representations� (work by Denis Bouyssou and Marc Pirlot) |
11:30am – 12:30pm | Invited Address: Michel Regenwetter "Aggregation of Probabilistic Ordinal Preferences" |
12:30am - 2:00 pm | LUNCH |
2:00am - 6:00 pm | SESSION 2: CHAIR: FRED ROBERTS |
2:00pm – 3:00pm | Invited Address: Rudolf Wille " Formal Concept Analysis as Basis for Ordinal Data Analysis" |
3:00pm – 3:30pm | Coffee Break SSPA 2142 |
3:30pm – 6:00pm | Jean-Paul Doignon: "Counting Structures of Preference" |
Thierry Marchant: �Measurement Based on Classes� (work by Denis Bouyssou and Thierry Marchant) |
|
Open Session: Random Talks |